Accident: 202033551 - Employee Died From Heart Failure After Collapsing
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301482956 | 04/03/2002 | 9224 | Napanoch Fire District |
At approximately 9:13 a.m. on February 10, 2002, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, was responding to a fire call. The employee was inside the fire house walking around a tanker truck on his way to the equipment rack to get his gear when he collapsed. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital where he was pronounced dead at 10:09 a.m. The cause of death was listed as coronary insufficiency.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301482956 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |