Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202033551 - Employee Died From Heart Failure After Collapsing

Accident: 202033551 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 02/10/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30148295604/03/20029224Napanoch Fire District

At approximately 9:13 a.m. on February 10, 2002, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, was responding to a fire call. The employee was inside the fire house walking around a tanker truck on his way to the equipment rack to get his gear when he collapsed. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital where he was pronounced dead at 10:09 a.m. The cause of death was listed as coronary insufficiency.

Keywords: firefighter, heart, collapse, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301482956 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations