Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202023826 - Employee Is Killed When Struck Head Against A Steel Pole

Accident: 202023826 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 08/16/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31571892408/23/20111791Chesapeake Steel Erectors

On August 16, 2011, Employee #1 was holding a piece of a steel angle that was being cut and removed from the existing building. An exterior wall, which was being demolished, fell on him. As a result, he collapsed hitting his head against a 3 in. diameter steel pole that was on the deck. He died on August 19, 2011. At approximately 11:25 a.m. on August 18, 2011, the Baltimore Areas Office was notified by the Washington, D.C. Metropolitan Police Department about the fatality. Prior to the accident, the General Contractor's (GC"S) employees removed a steel I-beam that was located above the area where a large bay window was installed. After removing the I-beam the GC's employees began removing the upper part of the inner course of the block wall. When these blocks were removed, the remaining bricks and block pier were left free standing. After that, the GC's foreman asked the steel company to cut the piece of 3 ft angle iron that was located over the removed doorway and that is when the accident occurred.

Keywords: beam, head, wall, steel, blocks, brick
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315718924 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile