Accident: 202023826 - Employee Is Killed When Struck Head Against A Steel Pole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315718924 | 08/23/2011 | 1791 | Chesapeake Steel Erectors |
On August 16, 2011, Employee #1 was holding a piece of a steel angle that was being cut and removed from the existing building. An exterior wall, which was being demolished, fell on him. As a result, he collapsed hitting his head against a 3 in. diameter steel pole that was on the deck. He died on August 19, 2011. At approximately 11:25 a.m. on August 18, 2011, the Baltimore Areas Office was notified by the Washington, D.C. Metropolitan Police Department about the fatality. Prior to the accident, the General Contractor's (GC"S) employees removed a steel I-beam that was located above the area where a large bay window was installed. After removing the I-beam the GC's employees began removing the upper part of the inner course of the block wall. When these blocks were removed, the remaining bricks and block pier were left free standing. After that, the GC's foreman asked the steel company to cut the piece of 3 ft angle iron that was located over the removed doorway and that is when the accident occurred.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315718924 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |