Accident Summary Nr: 202023784 - Employee Electrocuted in Renovation Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314835778 | 09/24/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Lexell Development Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was assigned to relocate a wall light switch in an office suite that was being renovated. Employee #1 was electrocuted while handling a metal electrical box.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314835778 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |