Accident Summary Nr: 202023768 - Deck Hand Drowns While Attached to Pylon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314924846 | 10/25/2010 | 1629 | 238910 | Greg'S Marine Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2010, Employee #1, a 46 year-old male deck hand with Greg's Marine Construction, Inc., was attached into a terminal pier pylon by a splash jacket. The splash jacket attachment slipped down the pylon pulling the deck hand approximately fifty-feet under the water. Employee #1 drowned in the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314924846 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |