Accident Summary Nr: 202023735 - Employee Drowns in Towing Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313887838 | 11/10/2009 | 1629 | 237990 | Cmr Landscaping, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a work float being towed by a tug, fell into the water and presumed drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313887838 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |