Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202023701 - Employee Is Struck By Road Sweeper And Is Killed

Accident: 202023701 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 05/29/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31315785106/01/20091611Fort Myer Construction Corporation

On May 29, 2009, an employee, a flagger was struck by a construction vehicle, road-sweeper. As the sweeper was backing up, it struck the employee who apparently ignored the back-up alarm. The employee was killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, alarm, construction, struck by, concussion, motor vehicle, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313157851 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Traffic protection
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons