Accident: 202023701 - Employee Is Struck By Road Sweeper And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313157851 | 06/01/2009 | 1611 | Fort Myer Construction Corporation |
On May 29, 2009, an employee, a flagger was struck by a construction vehicle, road-sweeper. As the sweeper was backing up, it struck the employee who apparently ignored the back-up alarm. The employee was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313157851 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Traffic protection FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |