Accident Summary Nr: 202023693 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Disconnecting Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313090557 | 04/06/2009 | 8734 | 541380 | Bowhead Science And Technology Llc |
Abstract: On March 25, 2009, Employee #1 was an electronic technician working at an Army research laboratory. He was killed when he disconnected equipment between tests on a research project, and was electrocuted by an unexpected release of electrical energy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313090557 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic engineers |