Accident Summary Nr: 202023644 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Window Washing

Accident Summary Nr: 202023644 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 04/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31189799504/17/20087349561790Clean & Polish Mid Atlantic Llc

Abstract: On April 17, 2008, Employee #1, a window washer, fell 40 feet when the anchor point came apart while he was pressure washing the window landings. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries from the fall.

Keywords: ANCHOR, WINDOW WASHER, SAFETY BELT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311897995 Fatality Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers