Accident Summary Nr: 202023636 - Worker Falls Into River and Drowns on Lunch Break

Accident Summary Nr: 202023636 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 05/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31190041905/12/20087349561720Mellwood Horticultural Training Center

Abstract: On May 9, 2008, a janitorial worker was walking to lunch with a coworker. They were walking along a riverwalk along the Anacostia River that was open to the public. There was a low wall between the riverwalk and the river. At some point during their journey, the employee fell into a slip adjacent to the Anacostia River. According to witnesses, the employee fell into the water and never resurfaced. His body was retrieved from the slip by divers, and he was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: JANITOR, RIVER, FALL, DROWN, LOST BALANCE, DIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311900419 Fatality Other Occupation not reported