Accident Summary Nr: 202023628 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Removing Electrical Fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311900138 | 04/14/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Pcm Construction |
Abstract: On April 12, 2008, an employee, a superintendent was removing an electrical fixture for a drywall contractor that was still energized. He came in contact with 277 volts exposed wires and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311900138 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |