Accident Summary Nr: 202023602 - Foreman Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311770663 | 03/03/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Maggio Roofing |
Abstract: On March 3, 2008, Employee #1, a roofing foreman with Maggio Roofing in Washington, DC, was working at the rear of the building on the roof with another foreman, when he apparently released his lanyard from the lifeline and went to the front portion of the roof. He evidently went to check the progress of work being performed at this location. Employee #1 fell 23 feet from the roof and was killed. Two workers on the front portion of the roof were cutting the excess rubber membrane that was overhanging the roof's edge. Both workers were kneeling and did not see Employee #1 walking over to their location. Their opinion was that he may have leaned out to view the cutting operation and lost his balance. All the roofers were tied-off and continuing with the new roof installation when the CSHO arrived at the site. The job site had two different company crews and two foremen. Because of the threat of inclement weather, they wanted to remove the existing roof and install the new rubber membrane, all in the same day. The company president said that Employee #1 was wearing his harness but was not attached to a lifeline. Maggio Roofing's President provided the CSHO with documentation regarding the company's fall protection methods and the company's policy of Zero Tolerance for anyone observed not using their fall protection. This is discussed every month in the company meetings with all employees. However, no disciplinary action has been taken against any employees for violating the company fall protection rules.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311770663 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |