Accident Summary Nr: 202023578 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Window Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310318530 | 09/09/2006 | 1751 | 238350 | Azteca Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: On September 9, 2006, Employee #1, an interior carpenter, was trimming the window header at the three-story building. He was working off of a 6-ft ladder at an open window. The window was 8 ft wide and 63 in. high. Employee #1 fell 29 ft through the open window and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310318530 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |