Accident Summary Nr: 202023560 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Under Repair Falls Off Support
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310110762 | 07/19/2006 | 4499 | 488390 | Marine Repair Services |
Abstract: On July 19, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a truck being held up by the forks of a forklift. The truck rolled off the forks and fell on Employee #1. He sustained a fracture to his head, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310110762 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |