Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202023560 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Under Repair Falls Off Support

Accident Summary Nr: 202023560 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 07/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31011076207/19/20064499488390Marine Repair Services

Abstract: On July 19, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a truck being held up by the forks of a forklift. The truck rolled off the forks and fell on Employee #1. He sustained a fracture to his head, and he was killed.

Keywords: fracture, head, automotive repair, unsecured, industrial truck, truck, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310110762 Fatality Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers