Accident Summary Nr: 202023552 - Employee electrocuted replacing circuit breaker

Accident Summary Nr: 202023552 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 02/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30962895602/24/20061731238210Total Electric

Abstract: On February 24, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician, was replacing a circuit breaker on a live electrical panel when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309628956 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use