Accident Summary Nr: 202023545 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls from Unguarded Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309389898 | 10/19/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | B. S. Construction |
Abstract: On October 19, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning brick work. He was standing on an outrigger platform on a tubular welded scaffold. He climbed under the guardrail and out on to an unguarded portion of the outrigger planks. He was going to clean the edge of the brick wall, when he fell approximately 31 ft and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 38 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309389898 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |