Accident Summary Nr: 202023537 - Employee electrocuted attaching junction box to cable

Accident Summary Nr: 202023537 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 08/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30924943108/30/20051731238210Contemporary Eletrical Servies, Inc

Abstract: On August 29, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician's apprentice, was attaching a metal junction box to an energized 277-volt BX shielded cable when he was electrocuted through a shock to his left hand.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309249431 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use