Accident Summary Nr: 202023537 - Employee electrocuted attaching junction box to cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309249431 | 08/30/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Contemporary Eletrical Servies, Inc |
Abstract: On August 29, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician's apprentice, was attaching a metal junction box to an energized 277-volt BX shielded cable when he was electrocuted through a shock to his left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309249431 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |