Accident Summary Nr: 202023495 - Employee Is Killed in Concrete Garage Floor Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308268291 | 11/29/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Williams Steel Erection Company, Inc |
Abstract: On November 29, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a parking garage that was under construction to level the precast concrete floors. Several of the garage floors collapsed, striking and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308268291 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |