Accident Summary Nr: 202023479 - Employee is killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202023479 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 09/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30799354309/10/20041799238320Acc Contracting

Abstract: On September 9, 2004, Employee #1, a construction worker and painter, fell through a roof opening and fractured his head. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307993543 Fatality Cut/Laceration Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof