Accident Summary Nr: 202023461 - One Employee Killed, One Injured When Scaffold Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306696568 | 08/06/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Misivike Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2004, Employees #1 and #2, construction laborers, were erecting a tubular scaffold when the section on which they were standing collapsed, causing them to fall over 50 feet to the ground, killing Employee #1 and seriously injuring Employee #2.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306696568 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 306696568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |