Accident Summary Nr: 202023446 - Employee is killed after exposure to steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306695982 | 04/23/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Cherry Hill Construction |
Abstract: On April 23, 2004, an employee working as a Superintendent was turning a 10-in. steam valve on to resupply the steam to a building. Suddenly, 10-in-drip blew off and releasing steam and exposing employee to 250 psi steam at 408 degrees. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306695982 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |