Accident Summary Nr: 202023420 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306694936 | 02/21/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Pepco |
Abstract: A substation electrician for an electric utility was grounding a distribution feeder. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee over 90 percent of his body. He later died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306694936 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |