Accident Summary Nr: 202023404 - Employee killed in fall from concrete form work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306694365 | 12/09/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Smc Concrete Construction Co. |
Abstract: On December 9, 2003, Employee #1 was climbing on the concrete form work of a building when he slipped and fell five stories to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306694365 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |