Accident Summary Nr: 202023404 - Employee killed in fall from concrete form work

Accident Summary Nr: 202023404 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 12/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30669436512/09/20031771238110Smc Concrete Construction Co.

Abstract: On December 9, 2003, Employee #1 was climbing on the concrete form work of a building when he slipped and fell five stories to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, BUILDING, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306694365 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)