Accident Summary Nr: 202023396 - Employee is killed in barge collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306693730 | 12/12/2003 | 1622 | 237310 | Joseph B. Fay Company |
Abstract: On December 11, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a barge pusher when the barge collided with a bridge, crushing him, and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306693730 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |