Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202023370 - Vehicle Backs Over And Kills Mechanic'S Helper

Accident Summary Nr: 202023370 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 09/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30669353210/06/20034499488310Marine Repair Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a mechanic's helper, when a vehicle backed over him and killed him.

Keywords: automotive repair, crushed, struck by, hip, motor vehicle, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306693532 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers