Accident Summary Nr: 202023297 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 202023297 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 11/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30570688911/15/20021794541710Usfilter

Abstract: Employee #1 entered an 8 ft deep unprotected excavation. There was a trench shield at the scene and a large spoils pile immediately next to the edge of the hole. The face of one of the walls of the excavation slid off, covering him, and he was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305706889 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse