Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202023271 - Employee Is Electrocuted Working on Switchgear
Accident Summary Nr: 202023271 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 05/18/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 304758873 | 05/18/2002 | 7629 | 0 | Substation Test Company |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was conducting routine maintenance on a building's switchgear. He contacted live (480 volt) parts. He was electrocuted.
Keywords:
MAINTENANCE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, SWITCHGEAR
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
12 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
304758873 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |