Accident Summary Nr: 202023263 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL LIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304757743 | 03/04/2002 | 7521 | 0 | Sidney Jackson |
Abstract: An employee placed a portable lighting unit in a parking lot of a nightclub to provide lighting for departing customers. The employee extended the 9.1-meter-tall light, and it contacted a 7500-volt overhead power line. The employee, who was holding onto a wench, maneuvering the light, was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304757743 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, personal service occupations |