Accident Summary Nr: 202023255 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304757206 | 02/02/2002 | 1795 | 0 | Wrecking Corporation Of America, St Louis, Inc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2002, Employee #1 was removing a floor opening cover when he fell 66 ft through the hole. He suffered a concussion and died of head injuries. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 66 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304757206 | Fatality | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 66 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |