Accident Summary Nr: 202023081 - Employee killed in fall from aerial lift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301465175 | 08/14/1998 | 3731 | 0 | Baltimore Marine Industries |
Abstract: Two employees were working out of a aerial-lift basket, cleaning the side of a ship, when the piston to the basket snapped, causing the two employees to fall 60 feet to the floor of the graving dock. One employee died from fractures received in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301465175 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |