Accident Summary Nr: 202023065 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AFTER FALLING FROM PIER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301464640 | 06/08/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Bailey Marine Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 1998, Employee #1 was working alone on a pier at a private residence installing a boatlift. The employer left the employee at 9:00 a.m. and returned at 12:45 p.m. to find the employee's truck, lunch, and radio at the pier but no employee. The employer and the police conducted a search but Employee #1 could not be found. Employee #1's body was recovered from the water on June 4, 1998.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301464640 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |