Accident Summary Nr: 202023024 - Ironworker killed in fall from elevated ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301463790 | 08/22/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Acm Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was standing on a 6 ft stepladder, setting steel T's. The ladder was positioned 14 ft above the first level. Employee #1 was killed when he fell off the ladder to the lower level.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301463790 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |