Accident Summary Nr: 202014833 - Employee Is Struck by Shipping Container, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314982018 | 01/26/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Beauharnais Enterprise Inc. Dba B.E.I. Engineering |
Abstract: On January 23, 2012, Employee # 1 was sitting in a parked work zone blocking vehicle when it was struck by an intermodal shipping container that dislodged from the flatbed trailer when the truck hit a low bridge. Employee # 1 sustained multiple injuries and later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314982018 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |