Accident Summary Nr: 202014825 - Employee Dies in Building Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314980764 | 10/30/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | M.E.H. Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2011, Employee #1 was at a two-story commercial structure that was undergoing renovation. The first floor support column failed or was displaced, and a section of the second floor and building facade collapsed onto the first floor and Employee #1. Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries he sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314980764 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |