Accident Summary Nr: 202014767 - Employee Dies During Commercial Diving Operations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313002933 | 06/07/2010 | 7389 | 561790 | Dryden Diving Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a commercial diver, was performing repairs on a cooling water outlet gate in approximately ten feet of water. The dive foreman lost voice contact with the diver and the dive tender pulled on the umbilical lines to physically contact the diver. Employee #1 floated to the surface and was pulled to the dive barge by the tender and other company personnel. Employee #1 was found to be unresponsive. The Medical Examiner determined the cause of death to be of natural causes, Cardiomegaly, or Sudden Death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313002933 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |