Accident Summary Nr: 202014759 - Employee Dies from Propane Tank Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202014759 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31300317006/22/20108052623110Comprehensive Care Management

Abstract: On June 22, 2010, Employee #1 died as a result of an explosion within a storage trailer in which propane tanks were stored.

Keywords: FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, SMOKE, PROPANE, TRAILER, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313003170 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance