Accident Summary Nr: 202014718 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202014718 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 07/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31299797607/17/20091761238160Arthur Vincent & Sons Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading material from a vehicle, when he fell approximately 17 feet from the eave of a roof. He was killed. Further investigation revealed that the employee was wearing a harness and lanyard and lifelines were set up, but the employee was not tied-off.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312997976 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof