Accident Summary Nr: 202014718 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312997976 | 07/17/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Arthur Vincent & Sons Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading material from a vehicle, when he fell approximately 17 feet from the eave of a roof. He was killed. Further investigation revealed that the employee was wearing a harness and lanyard and lifelines were set up, but the employee was not tied-off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312997976 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |