Accident Summary Nr: 202014643 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311284053 | 06/05/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Hard Roofing Construction |
Abstract: On June 5, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a roof cleaning gutters. Employee #1 fell off of the roof and sustained unspecified fractures. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died on June 10, 2008.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311284053 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |