Accident Summary Nr: 202014627 - Employee Is Killed During Tree Felling Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 202014627 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 04/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31128354304/12/20080781541320Manuel J Villeda

Abstract: On April 12, 2008, Employee #1 was holding a rope that was tied to a tree being felled. As the tree fell, Employee #1 was pulled and struck his head against another tree. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, ROPE, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, TREE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311283543 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction