Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202014619 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Tree

Accident: 202014619 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/20/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31128195002/20/20080782Los Brothers

On February 20, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting down a tree. The company normally performs various landscaping activities. On occasion, they cut down trees. In this case they were on site to cut down two trees for a customer for whom they normally performed traditional landscaping services. One tree was cut down without incident. It was apparent that a notch was not used on that tree. The second tree was being cut when a fatal accident occurred. Employee #1 climbed a ladder and tied himself in the tree between two leads. As he was making a single continuous straight cut up and away from him in one of the leads, the lead broke free and struck him in the torso. It was apparent that a notch was not used in cutting this tree either. Both trees had diameters greater than 5 inches where they were cut. It was apparent that the nonuse of a notch was in direct violation of Section 8.5.14 of ANSI Z133.1- 2006, Safety Requirements for Arboricultural Operations. A proper notch with a backcut would have created a hinge that would have most likely prevented the tree from falling into Employee #1.

Keywords: tree felling, chain saw, ladder, torso, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311281950 Fatality Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm