Accident Summary Nr: 202014619 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311281950 | 02/20/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Los Brothers |
Abstract: On February 20, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting down a tree. The company normally performs various landscaping activities. On occasion, they cut down trees. In this case they were on site to cut down two trees for a customer for whom they normally performed traditional landscaping services. One tree was cut down without incident. It was apparent that a notch was not used on that tree. The second tree was being cut when a fatal accident occurred. Employee #1 climbed a ladder and tied himself in the tree between two leads. As he was making a single continuous straight cut up and away from him in one of the leads, the lead broke free and struck him in the torso. It was apparent that a notch was not used in cutting this tree either. Both trees had diameters greater than 5 inches where they were cut. It was apparent that the nonuse of a notch was in direct violation of Section 8.5.14 of ANSI Z133.1- 2006, Safety Requirements for Arboricultural Operations. A proper notch with a backcut would have created a hinge that would have most likely prevented the tree from falling into Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311281950 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |