Accident Summary Nr: 202014577 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311280796 | 12/13/2007 | 1761 | 238390 | Leading Edge Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 2007, Employee #1 was laying metal roof deck sheets on a Home Depot store under construction when he fell approximately 24 ft 6 in. to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311280796 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |