Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202014577 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 202014577 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 12/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31128079612/13/20071761238390Leading Edge Contracting Inc.

Abstract: On December 13, 2007, Employee #1 was laying metal roof deck sheets on a Home Depot store under construction when he fell approximately 24 ft 6 in. to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: installing, work rules, construction, metal decking, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311280796 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof