Accident Summary Nr: 202014536 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311278964 | 08/21/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Ecco Iii Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2007, Employee #1 was using a manlift to perform lead abatement underneath an elevated roadway. He became caught between the manlift controls and a steel I-beam. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311278964 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |