Accident Summary Nr: 202014528 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202014528 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31127863408/06/20071542236220Mbc Corp.Of Rockland, Inc.

Abstract: On August 6, 2007, Employee #1 was leveling a fresh concrete pour with a 2 ft by 30 ft by 4 in. thick metal piece when he fell through a floor opening and was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311278634 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)