Accident Summary Nr: 202014502 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202014502 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31127872508/09/20071761238160Soh Contracting

Abstract: On August 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a building when he fell approximately 20 ft to ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311278725 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof