Accident Summary Nr: 202014494 - Employee killed when aerial lift boom collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311278659 | 08/06/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Lite Brite Signs,Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, both sign installers, were in a JLG aerial lift when the boom collapsed and they fell 40 ft. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker sustained serious, life threatening injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311278659 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |