Accident Summary Nr: 202014486 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202014486 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 07/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30960083107/23/20071761238160Phs Contracting

Abstract: On July 21, 2007, Employee #1, of PHS Contracting, was on the roof of a building when he fell off and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309600831 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof