Accident Summary Nr: 202014460 - Construction Worker Is Killed as Concrete Planks Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202014460 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30959812602/26/20071791238120Car-Win Construction Inc.

Abstract: On February 26, 2007, Employee #1 was a construction worker employed by a structural steel erection contractor. As he was adjusting a 4- to 6-ton concrete plank, the plank collapsed, causing other concrete planks below it to collapse as well. Employee #1 fell three stories and sustained a fracture in his head. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10 104 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309598126 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure