Accident Summary Nr: 202014460 - Construction Worker Is Killed as Concrete Planks Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309598126 | 02/26/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Car-Win Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On February 26, 2007, Employee #1 was a construction worker employed by a structural steel erection contractor. As he was adjusting a 4- to 6-ton concrete plank, the plank collapsed, causing other concrete planks below it to collapse as well. Employee #1 fell three stories and sustained a fracture in his head. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | 104 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309598126 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |