Accident Summary Nr: 202014452 - Employee Is Struck in the Head by Falling Tree, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309597813 | 02/05/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Rockland Tree Expert Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a 14.5-ft section from a black birch tree. The tree failed at the base. Employee #1 was struck by the tree and suffered severe head trauma (fracture) and later died. Apparently, company employees assessed the tree and determined it was safe to climb. An expert was sought out and rendered an opinion that the tree should have never been climbed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309597813 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |