Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202014429 - Employee Killed When Caught In Rotating Agitator

Accident: 202014429 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 11/27/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30959665811/28/20061771Bronx Concrete Pumping Services, Corp.

On November 27, 2006, Employee #1 was trying to release a jam in a concrete pumping truck when he became caught in the rotating agitator. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: rotating parts, concrete truck, caught by, construction, jammed, crushed
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309596658 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during