Accident Summary Nr: 202014411 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309595775 | 09/28/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Dimarino Brothers Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2006, a coworker was working in a tree and had just finished cutting a branch. An employee was lowering the branch from the tree, using a rope that had been tied to the branch. The branch fell on the employee. The employee sustained fractures to the head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309595775 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |