Accident Summary Nr: 202014411 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 202014411 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 09/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30959577509/28/20060782561730Dimarino Brothers Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On September 28, 2006, a coworker was working in a tree and had just finished cutting a branch. An employee was lowering the branch from the tree, using a rope that had been tied to the branch. The branch fell on the employee. The employee sustained fractures to the head and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TREE LIMB, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309595775 Fatality Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm