Accident Summary Nr: 202014395 - Employee Crushed and Killed Between Forklift and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309596278 | 10/10/2006 | 5149 | 424490 | Idahoe Beverage Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bottled water distributor, was loading his delivery truck. Employee #1 positioned a forklift truck near his delivery truck and left the forks elevated. Employee #1 stood on the pallet that was on the forks and was moving stock from the pallet to the truck. The forklift was running. Employee #1 apparently was crushed between the forklift and truck and died of asphyxiation. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309596278 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, light |